Flexpoint 10/100 Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Rj45 St Multimode 5km - 1 X 10/100base-tx; 1 X 100base-fx; Univ. Ac Powered; Lifetime Warranty (4342-2 3)

Flexpoint 10/100 Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Rj45 St Multimode 5km - 1 X 10/100base-tx; 1 X 100base-fx; Univ. Ac Powered; Lifetime Warranty (4342-2 3)
$203.61

Shop Now

Category: electronics > accessories & supplies > audio & video accessories > cables & interconnects > audio cables > fiber optic cables | Brand: OMNITRON ELECTRONICS | Merchant: Walmart US

Flexpoint 10/100 Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Rj45 St Multimode 5km - 1 X 10/100base-tx; 1 X 100base-fx; Univ. Ac Powered; Lifetime Warranty (4342-2 3)
The FlexPoint 10/100 is a modular 10BASE-T or 100BASE-TX copper to 100BASE-FX fiber media converter that provides reliable and cost-effective network connectivity and fiber extension. The FlexPoint 10/100 features a 10/100 auto-sensing RJ-45 port that adjusts to the highest level of performance supported by the attached device. An override switch provides manual control over the 10/100 operation of the RJ-45 port and the Half/Full-Duplex operation of both the fiber and RJ-45 ports. When configured for auto-negotiation, the RJ-45 port automatically detects and sets MDI/MDI-X crossover. When configured for manual operation, the FlexPoint 10/100 features a manual switch to provide the MDI/MDI-X crossover. The fiber port supports fixed-fiber connectors (SC, ST or LC) and Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers, enabling easy adaptability to different fiber types, distances and wavelengths. The FlexPoint 10/100 supports multimode, single-mode, single-mode single-fiber, in standard and CWDM wavelengths. Manual switch settings and LED indicators with on-the-label descriptions enable easy configuration to legacy devices or specific network requirements. The LEDs report the availability of power, port activity and link status, speed and duplex modes. Interfaces/PortsTotal Number of Ports: 2Network (RJ-45) : YesNumber of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 1Number of ST Ports: 1ST Port Type: DuplexMedia & PerformanceMedia Type Supported: Twisted Pair, Optical FiberFiber Mode Supported: Multi-modeFiber Optic Wavelength: 1310 nmMaximum Distance Supported: 3.11 MileNetwork & CommunicationEthernet Technology: Ethernet, Fast EthernetNetwork Technology: 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FXPower DescriptionInput Voltage: 240 V ACPhysical CharacteristicsForm Factor: Rack-mountable, Desktop, External, Wall MountableHeight: 1"Width: 3"Depth: 4"Weight (Approximate) : 6 ozMiscellaneousPackage Contents: FlexPoint 10/100 ST Multimode 5km Univ. AC Powered Univ. Power Supply - 100-240Volt / 50-60HzUser ManualAddit


Similar Products:






FlexPoint 100Mbps Ethernet Fiber Media Converter RJ45 SC Multimode 5km

FlexPoint 100Mbps Ethernet Fiber Media Converter RJ45 SC Multimode 5km

$275.00
View Product

Category: electronics > accessories & supplies > audio & video accessories > cables & interconnects > audio cables > fiber optic cables | Brand: Omnitron Systems | Merchant: Office Depot UPC: 800975010321
The FlexPoint 100Fx/Tx converter is a member of the modular FlexPoint product line. The FlexPoint product line supports the IEEE 802.3 standard and provides an extensive range of connectivity options across different media types. The FlexPoint 100Fx/Tx is a Fast Ethernet 100Base-Fx fiber to 100Base-Tx unshielded twisted pair (UTP) converter. It supports auto-negotiation for half-duplex and full-duplex operations and supports a variety of fiber options.The FlexPoint 100Fx/Tx auto-adapts to the highest level of performance supported by the device connected to the UTP port. When the device is a switch or a workstation that supports full duplex, the FlexPoint 100Fx/Tx adapts to the full-duplex mode and provides an effective 200 Mbps bandwidth. When the connected device is a hub or a workstation that only supports half duplex, the FlexPoint 100Fx/Tx adapts to the half-duplex mode and provides the nominal 100 Mbps bandwidth. An override switch provides total manual control over the half/full-duplex operation. The FlexPoint 100Fx/Tx fiber operates at 1300 nm and uses SC, ST, VF-45 or MT-RJ connectors. Multimode models that support distances of up to 2 km and single-mode models that support distances of up to 58 km are available. The FlexPoint 100Fx/Tx UTP port uses a modular EIA/TIA 568 RJ45 connector that supports category 5 wiring and supports distances of up to 100 m (328 ft.) . It features a crossover switch that facilitates a straight-through cable connection to a workstation or a hub and eliminates the need for a crossed cable. The FlexPoint 100Fx/Tx provides diagnostic data through LED indicators that assist in network installation and maintenance. The LEDs report the availability of power, the modes of operation, the detection of devices and data being received by each port. The FlexPoint offers several mounting options. The converter can be mounted stand-alone utilizing optional wall-mounting hardware. It can also be rack-mounted using a 5-unit shelf or in a hig...




miConverter 10/100 & 10/100 Plus 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Ethernet Converter

miConverter 10/100 & 10/100 Plus 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Ethernet Converter

$157.91
View Product

Category: electronics > accessories & supplies > television accessories > video converters | Brand: Omnitron Systems | Merchant: BargainStation.com UPC: 800975030077
10/100 BASE-TX FX ETHERNET US MICONVERTER FIBER SCSMSF15/13 20KM












iConverter 100Mbps Ethernet Fiber Media Converter RJ45 SC Multimode 5km Module

iConverter 100Mbps Ethernet Fiber Media Converter RJ45 SC Multimode 5km Module

$295.00
View Product

Category: electronics > accessories & supplies > audio & video accessories > cables & interconnects > audio cables > fiber optic cables | Brand: Omnitron Systems | Merchant: Office Depot UPC: 800975016347
The iConverter 100Fx/Tx managed media converters are members of the modular iConverter product family, and provide 100BASE-TX UTP to 100BASE-FX fiber conversion.The iConverter 100Fx/Tx models are available with multimode, single-mode and single-fiber options. They support ST, SC, LC and MT-RJ connectors. The UTP port supports 100BASE-TX in either full or half-duplex mode. A UTP crossover switch eliminates the need for a crossover cable and facilitates connectivity to network equipment such as hubs, switches and workstations.The 100Fx/Tx features user-selectable link propagate, link segment, remote fault detection and symmetrical fault detection modes to facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting.iConverter 100Fx/Tx modules are hot-swappable and can be mounted in a 19-module (2U high) or 5-module (1U high) rack-mountable chassis (19-inch or 23-inch) with any combination of redundant AC, 24VDC or 48VDC power supplies. They can also be mounted in a 2-module AC or 18 to 60VDC powered chassis, or in a 1-module AC/DC powered chassis.The iConverter family of managed fiber access media converters is used in service provider access networks and Enterprise LANs. iConverter media converters provide fiber connectivity with copper to fiber, multimode fiber to single-mode fiber, or dual fiber to single-fiber conversions. iConverter 100Mbps Ethernet Fiber Media Converter RJ45 SC Multimode 5km Module is one of many Networking Transceivers & Converters available through Office Depot. Made by Omnitron Systems.








Iconverter 100mbps Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Rj45 Sc Multimode 5km Module - 1 X 100base-tx; 1 X 100base-fx; Internal Module; Lifetime Warranty (8362-0)

Iconverter 100mbps Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Rj45 Sc Multimode 5km Module - 1 X 100base-tx; 1 X 100base-fx; Internal Module; Lifetime Warranty (8362-0)

$245.06
View Product

Category: electronics > accessories & supplies > audio & video accessories > cables & interconnects > audio cables > fiber optic cables | Brand: OMNITRON ELECTRONICS | Merchant: Walmart US The iConverter 100Fx/Tx manageable media converter is a member of the modular iConverter product family. It provides 100Base-Tx UTP to 100Base-Fx Fiber conversion. This iConverter 100Fx/Tx is available single-mode. It support ST connector. The UTP port supports 100Base-Tx in either half or full duplex mode. A UTP crossover switch eliminates the need for a crossover cable and facilitates connectivity to network equipment such as hubs, switches and workstations. UTP port supports Full or Half-Duplex 100Mbps Ethernet UTP crossover switch eliminates the need for a crossover cable User-selectable link fault detection modes facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting Management is available with the addition of a management module to the chassis Modules are hot-swappable in 19-Module, 5-Module, 2-Module or 1-Module chassis LED displays for immediate visual status of each port Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support Interfaces/PortsTotal Number of Ports: 2Network (RJ-45) : YesNumber of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 1Number of SC Ports: 1SC Port Type: DuplexMedia & PerformanceMedia Type Supported: Twisted Pair, Optical FiberFiber Mode Supported: Multi-modeFiber Optic Wavelength: 1310 nmMaximum Distance Supported: 3.11 MileNetwork & CommunicationEthernet Technology: Fast EthernetNetwork Technology: 100Base-TX, 100Base-FXPhysical CharacteristicsForm Factor: Rail-mountable, Desktop, Internal, Wall MountableHeight: 2.8"Width: 0.9"Depth: 4.5"Weight (Approximate) : 8 ozMiscellaneousPackage Contents: iConverter 100Fx/Tx SC Multimode 5km Plug-In Module User Manual Additional Information: 100Mbps UTP port with half or full duplex auto-negotiationUTP crossover switch eliminates the need for a cross-over cableUser-selectable link fault detection modes facilitate quick fault detection, isolation, and reportingTelnet or serial port interface module configurationSNMP management via NetOutlook provides real-time port and module information, remote parameter configuration




miConverter 10/100/1000 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter RJ45 SC Multimode 550m

miConverter 10/100/1000 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter RJ45 SC Multimode 550m

$429.00
View Product

Category: electronics > accessories & supplies > audio & video accessories > cables & interconnects > audio cables > fiber optic cables | Brand: Omnitron Systems | Merchant: Office Depot UPC: 800975029941
The miConverter GX/T is a miniature 10/100/1000BASE-T UTP copper to 1000BASE-X fiber media converter that supports jumbo frames up to 10,240 bytes. The miConverter GX/T provides cost-effective fiber connectivity from Ethernet switches to diagnostic equipment, desktop and laptop computers.The GX/T features Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers that support 1000BASE-X for interoperability with Gigabit fiber equipment. SFP transceivers enable adaptability to different fiber types, speed and distances, and support Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) technology to increase the bandwidth capacity of fiber infrastructure.The GX/T also supports SC and ST fixed fiber connectors for multimode, single-mode fiber; and single mode single-fiber models are available.The Plug-and-Play capability of the miConverter GX/T simplifies fiber-to-the-laptop and fiber-to-the-desktop deployments. Both the fiber port and the UTP port support auto-negotiation, an IEEE standard which defines how all the communicating devices automatically perform their configuration functions. Auto-negotiation achieves the best possible mode of operation (speed, duplex mode and pause mode) between the devices.The auto-negotiation feature can be disabled on both ports (for manual configuration) using DIP-switches on the module. This is useful in a situation where the GX/T is connected to a non-negotiating device and the configuration parameters must be set manually.Network flow control is managed by the pause function (configured via auto-negotiation or manually) that prevents network congestion on both the UTP and fiber ports. When pause is enabled and the device is experiencing network congestion, it will send out a Pause signal to its link partner, instructing it to slow down data transmission.The GX/T generates a remote fault indication when it detects link fault conditions and reports detection of these signals by displaying status on the LED. Through user DIP-switch configuration, the detection o...




miConverter 1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter RJ45 ST Multimode 550m

miConverter 1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter RJ45 ST Multimode 550m

$395.00
View Product

Category: electronics > accessories & supplies > audio & video accessories > cables & interconnects > audio cables > fiber optic cables | Brand: Omnitron Systems | Merchant: Office Depot UPC: 800975018709
The miConverter Gx is a miniature 1000Base-T UTP copper to 1000Base-X fiber Gigabit Ethernet media converter. The miConverter Gx provides cost-effective fiber connectivity from Gigabit switches to diagnostic equipment, desktop and laptop computers, and is the first Gigabit media converter powered by a USB port (1.0, 1.1, and 2.0) .The miConverter Gx can be powered by a computer's USB port using the optional USB Power Adaptor Cable, which reduces the module's weight and eliminates the need to tether the miConverter Gx to an electrical outlet.The Plug-and-Play capability of the miConverter Gx simplifies fiber-to-the-laptop and fiber-to-the-desktop deployments. The miConverter Gx features Auto-Negotiation, which allows connected network devices to auto-negotiate their Duplex and Pause modes. The miConverter Gx also offers manual configuration with built-in DIP-Switches for compatibility with legacy Gigabit fiber products. These features ensure the miConverter Gx is compatible with the widest range of Gigabit fiber equipment. miConverter 1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter RJ45 ST Multimode 550m is one of many Networking Transceivers & Converters available through Office Depot. Made by Omnitron Systems.


')