Optical Fiber Telecommunications V A: Components and Subsystems (With CDROM)

Optical Fiber Telecommunications V A: Components and Subsystems (With CDROM)
$195.00

Shop Now

Category: computers & accessories > networking products > network transceivers | Merchant: Walmart US

Optical Fiber Telecommunications V A: Components and Subsystems (With CDROM)
Optical Fiber Telecommunications V (A) " is the fifth in a series that has chronicled the progress in the research and development of lightwave communications since the early 1970s. Written by active authorities from academia and industry, this edition not only brings a fresh look to many essential topics but also focuses on network management and services. Using high bandwidth in a cost-effective manner for the development of customer applications is a central theme. This book is ideal for R engineers and managers, optical systems implementers, university researchers and students, network operators, and the investment community. Volume (A) is devoted to components and subsystems, including: semiconductor lasers, modulators, photodetectors, integrated photonic circuits, photonic crystals, specialty fibers, polarization-mode dispersion, electronic signal processing, MEMS, nonlinear optical signal processing, and quantum information technologies. Volume (B) is devoted to systems and networks, including: advanced modulation formats, coherent systems, time-multiplexed systems, performance monitoring, reconfigurable add-drop multiplexers, Ethernet technologies, broadband access and services, metro networks, long-haul transmission, optical switching, microwave photonics, computer interconnections, and simulation tools. Biographical Sketches Ivan Kaminow retired from Bell Labs in 1996 after a 42-year career. He conducted seminal studies on electrooptic modulators and materials, Raman scattering in ferroelectrics, integrated optics, semiconductor lasers (DBR, ridge-waveguide InGaAsP and multi-frequency) , birefringent optical fibers, and WDM networks. Later, he led research on WDM components (EDFAs, AWGs and fiber Fabry-Perot Filters) , and on WDM local and wide area networks. He is a member of the National Academy of Engineering and a recipient of the IEEE/OSA John Tyndall, OSA Charles Townes and IEEE/LEOS Quantum Electronics Awards. Since 2004, he has been Adjunct Professor
UPC: 9780123741714


Similar Products:


Startech.com 2-port 10g Fiber Network Card With Open Sfp+ - Pcie, Intel Chip - Pci Express X4 - 2 Port (s) - Optical Fiber (pex20000sfpi)

Startech.com 2-port 10g Fiber Network Card With Open Sfp+ - Pcie, Intel Chip - Pci Express X4 - 2 Port (s) - Optical Fiber (pex20000sfpi)

$306.46
View Product

Category: computers & accessories > computer components > network cards | Brand: StarTech | Merchant: Walmart US Add two 10 Gigabit Fiber Ethernet ports (10 Gbps per port) to your server or workstation - using the SFP+ transceiver of your choice. Get fast, high-bandwidth connectivity with this cost-effective fiber network card. It adds two open SFP+ slots to your server or high-powered workstation, giving you an easy way to connect your server or workstation to a 10 Gigabit fiber network using the SFP+ modules of your choice. Transfer files at faster speeds Large file transfers, multimedia content and increased numbers of network users create constant pressures for more bandwidth in your network infrastructure. This fiber NIC lets you harness the speed and stability of a 10 Gigabit network. The NIC supports data transfers at up to 10Gbps per port, or up to 20Gbps per port in full-duplex mode. Add scalable network connections to your server or workstation The fiber NIC is compatible with most 10GbE SFP+ transceivers, giving you flexible configuration options to connect your computer directly to a fiber network at greater distances. The card features two open SFP+ slots with support for interchangeable SFP+ modules, including the SFP10GSRST" text="StarTech.com 10GBase-SR SFP+ Fiber Transceiver Module (SKU: SFP10GSRST) . This gives you the option to use the modules that best suit your network needs based on distance and connector type. StarTech.com provide a dependable solution for linking telecom and data communications equipment, such as routers and switches. Enhance your network capabilities The 10 Gigabit network card features the Intel; 82599 chipset, designed to deliver the power, performance and enhanced capabilities you need for reliable network connections to your server or computer. The Intel chip offers many advanced features including Intel; Virtualization Technology for connectivity, PXE network boot support and up to 15K jumbo frame support. The PEX20000SFPI is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support. Additional Product Sp




Dell Broadcom Bcm57810s 10gigabit Ethernet Card - Pci Express 2.0 X8 - 2 Port (s) - Optical Fiber (462-6904)

Dell Broadcom Bcm57810s 10gigabit Ethernet Card - Pci Express 2.0 X8 - 2 Port (s) - Optical Fiber (462-6904)

$1059.79
View Product

Category: computers & accessories > computer components > network cards | Brand: Dell | Merchant: Walmart US Interfaces/PortsHost Interface: PCI Express 2.0 x8Total Number of Ports: 2I/O ExpansionsExpansion Slot Type: SFP+Media & PerformanceMedia Type Supported: Optical FiberNetwork & CommunicationNetwork Technology: 10GBase-SRPhysical CharacteristicsForm Factor: Plug-in CardHeight: 2.7"Width: 6.6"MiscellaneousDevice Supported: ServerGreen Compliant: YesGreen Compliance Certificate/Authority: RoHS




D-link 10 Gigabit Ethernet Sfp+ Pci Express Adapter - Pci Express X4 - Optical Fiber (dxe-810s)

D-link 10 Gigabit Ethernet Sfp+ Pci Express Adapter - Pci Express X4 - Optical Fiber (dxe-810s)

$248.86
View Product

Category: computers & accessories > computer components > network cards | Brand: DLINK | Merchant: Walmart US The D-Link DXE-810S 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ PCI Express Adapter is a high performance adapter designed for the high-speed PCI Express bus architecture. It offers increased bandwidth, reliability, and more functionality than standard PCI network cards. It is specifically designed to allow throughput at rates up to 20 Gbps, thus eliminating the bottleneck that exists with current 32 and 64-bit PCI bus architectures. Advanced Features and Security The card features onboard screening of 802.1Q VLAN tagged Ethernet frames, allowing you to assign multiple subnets to each server and isolate devices within each VLAN from the rest of the network for better traffic control and security. With support for advanced features such as 802.3x Flow Control, Jumbo Frames, and SNMP for network management, the DXE-810S can easily interoperate with your current networking equipment. Checksum Offloading The DXE-810S features TCP, UDP, and IP checksum offloading functionality, which transfers the checksum processing tasks from the computer's CPU to the network card. The DXE-810S's ability to handle the checksum processing means that the CPU's processing power can be used for other tasks while still achieving 10 Gbps network speeds. Interfaces/PortsHost Interface: PCI Express x4Network (RJ-45) : NoUSB: NoSerial Port: NoEthernet AUI: NoXJACK: NoPoE (RJ-45) Port: NoI/O ExpansionsNumber of Total Expansion Slots: 1Expansion Slot Type: SFP+Number of SFP+ Slots: 1Media & PerformanceMedia Type Supported: Optical FiberNetwork & CommunicationNetwork Technology: 10GBase-XInfiniBand: NoPhysical CharacteristicsForm Factor: Plug-in CardHeight: 4.3"Width: 4.7"Thickness: 748 milMiscellaneousDevice Supported: ComputerCertifications & Standards: CEFCCC-TickBSMIIEEE Standards:802.1q802.3x802.3ae802.3aqPlatform Supported: PCGreen Compliant: YesGreen Compliance Certificate/Authority: WEEEWarrantyLimited Warranty: 1 Year




Solarflare Flareon Ultra Sfn7142q Dual-port 40gbe Qsfp+ Pcie 3.0 Server I/o Adapter - Pci Express 3.0 X8 - 2 Port (s) - Optical Fiber (sfn7142q)

Solarflare Flareon Ultra Sfn7142q Dual-port 40gbe Qsfp+ Pcie 3.0 Server I/o Adapter - Pci Express 3.0 X8 - 2 Port (s) - Optical Fiber (sfn7142q)

$1279.00
View Product

Category: computers & accessories > computer components > network cards | Brand: SOLARFLARE COMMUNICATIONS | Merchant: Walmart US Flareon 10/40GbE Server I/O Adapters Flareon; 10/40GbE PCIe 3.0 server I/O adapters deliver industry-leading message rates with lowest latency and jitter over standard Ethernet along with low CPU utilization, enabling the industry's best performance and scalability for enterprise data center environments. Flareon server I/O adapters enable the deployment of more services to more users to fully leverage multi-core CPUs by providing hardware-assisted features to efficiently distribute I/O processing workloads, which eliminate bottlenecks, and optimize CPU utilization. Flareon server I/O adapters also provide application compatibility and protocol compliance, bypassing kernel and networking overheads, while featuring binary compatibility with standard APIs and applications. Flareon server I/O adapters accelerate high performance computing, Hadoop, cloud, grid, database, social networking, and virtualized data centers, as well as high frequency trading applications. Additional Product SpecificationsFull Product Specifications: Click to viewInterfaces/PortsHost Interface: PCI Express 3.0 x8Total Number of Ports: 2I/O ExpansionsExpansion Slot Type: QSFP+Media & PerformanceMedia Type Supported: Optical FiberNetwork & CommunicationNetwork Technology: 40GBase-SR4Physical CharacteristicsForm Factor: Plug-in CardHeight: 2.7"Width: 5.3"MiscellaneousDevice Supported: ServerGreen Compliant: YesGreen Compliance Certificate/Authority: RoHS




Chelsio Low Cost, High Performance, Dual Port 40 Gbe Unified Wire Adapter - Optical Fiber - Low-profile (t580-so-cr)

Chelsio Low Cost, High Performance, Dual Port 40 Gbe Unified Wire Adapter - Optical Fiber - Low-profile (t580-so-cr)

$361.14
View Product

Category: computers & accessories > computer components > network cards | Brand: CHELSIO | Merchant: Walmart US Chelsio's T580-SO-CR is a memory free dual-port 40 Gigabit Ethernet Unified Wire adapter with a PCI Express 3.0 host bus interface, optimized for cloud computing, virtualization, storage, and other data center applications. Interfaces/PortsHost Interface: PCI Express x8Network (RJ-45) : NoUSB: NoSerial Port: NoEthernet AUI: NoXJACK: NoPoE (RJ-45) Port: NoI/O ExpansionsNumber of Total Expansion Slots: 2Expansion Slot Type: QSFP+Media & PerformanceMedia Type Supported: Optical FiberNetwork & CommunicationNetwork Technology: 40GBase-SR4Physical CharacteristicsCard Height: Low-profileForm Factor: Plug-in CardHeight: 2.7"Width: 6.6"MiscellaneousCertifications & Standards: IEEE 802.3ae IEEE 802.3az IEEE 802.3z IEEE 802.1p IEEE 8021Q IEEE 802.1Qbg IEEE 802.Qhn IEEE 9-2/1Qg/h IEEE 802.3x IEEE 802.3ad Platform Supported: PC, MacGreen Compliant: YesGreen Compliance Certificate/Authority: RoHS




Startech.com Pci Express (pcie) Gigabit Ethernet Multimode Sc Fiber Network Card Adapter Nic - 550m - Pci Express - 1 Port (s) - 1 X Sc Port (s) - Optical Fiber - Low-profile (pex1000mmsc2)

Startech.com Pci Express (pcie) Gigabit Ethernet Multimode Sc Fiber Network Card Adapter Nic - 550m - Pci Express - 1 Port (s) - 1 X Sc Port (s) - Optical Fiber - Low-profile (pex1000mmsc2)

$151.41
View Product

Category: computers & accessories > computer components > network cards | Brand: StarTech | Merchant: Walmart US The PEX1000MMSC2 PCIe Gigabit Fiber Network Card lets you connect a desktop PC directly to a fiber optic network, by adding a multimode SC fiber port to your computer or server through an available PCI Express slot. Perfect for integrating into new or existing fiber infrastructure over great distances, this card delivers full Gigabit bandwidth to your computer up to 550 meters away from your network source, using multimode 50/125 micron duplex SC fiber cable. Plus, for a wider spectrum of compatibility, this versatile card offers fiber integration with a computer up to 220 meters away when deployed to network frameworks consisting of multimode 62.5/125 micron cabling. With fiber connectivity, your network is not susceptible to electronic interference, which can be problematic with standard RJ45 copper networks, making this fiber card ideal for secure network setups. Plus, the card is equipped with a standard profile bracket and includes a.The PEX1000MMSC2 PCIe Gigabit Fiber Network Card lets you connect a desktop PC directly to a fiber optic network, by adding a multimode SC fiber port to your computer or server through an available PCI Express slot. Perfect for integrating into new or existing fiber infrastructure over great distances, this card delivers full Gigabit bandwidth to your computer up to 550 meters away from your network source, using multimode 50/125 micron duplex SC fiber cable. Plus, for a wider spectrum of compatibility, this versatile card offers fiber integration with a computer up to 220 meters away when deployed to network frameworks consisting of multimode 62.5/125 micron cabling. With fiber connectivity, your network is not susceptible to electronic interference, which can be problematic with standard RJ45 copper networks, making this fiber card ideal for secure network setups. Plus, the card is equipped with a standard profile bracket and includes a low-profile/half-height bracket, making it easy to install in small form-factor computers or 1U se




Dell-imsourcing Broadcom 57810 Dual Port 10 Gb Da/sfp+ Converged Network Adapter - Pci Express X8 - Optical Fiber - Low-profile (430-4415)

Dell-imsourcing Broadcom 57810 Dual Port 10 Gb Da/sfp+ Converged Network Adapter - Pci Express X8 - Optical Fiber - Low-profile (430-4415)

$533.81
View Product

Category: computers & accessories > computer components > network cards | Brand: HP | Merchant: Walmart US This product is sourced from the open market in the best available condition. The Broadcom 57810 Dual-Port Gigabit NIC from Dell; is responsible for connecting your desktop and server to your network. The Broadcom 57810 Dual-Port 10Gb DA/SFP+ is Convergence Network Interface Card (C-NIC) that features Dual-Ports, on-chip TOE, iSCSI, FCoE (Post-RTS) , PCI-SIG SR-IOV, DCB and RDMA. It's based on the Broadcom BCM57810S Converged Controller. This product has been tested and validated on Dell systems. It is supported by Dell Technical Support when used with a Dell system. Interfaces/PortsHost Interface: PCI Express x8Network (RJ-45) : NoUSB: NoSerial Port: NoEthernet AUI: YesXJACK: NoPoE (RJ-45) Port: NoI/O ExpansionsNumber of Total Expansion Slots: 2Expansion Slot Type: SFP+Number of SFP+ Slots: 2Media & PerformanceMedia Type Supported: Optical FiberNetwork & CommunicationNetwork Technology: 10GBase-XPhysical CharacteristicsCard Height: Full-heightForm Factor: Plug-in CardWidth: 2.7"Depth: 6.6"MiscellaneousAdditional Information: Product does not ship from original manufacturerProduct may not be eligible for original manufacturer warranty, rebates or programsDirect replacement warranty provided by Ingram Micro (1 year for components, 3 year for systems) Product ships from IMSourcing facility within 2-3 days or from stockBULK, REF, and NOB Product may ship in non-standard packagingAll returns processed directly from IMSourcingWhere applicable, -RF or -IM indicates an IMSourcing certified pre-owned productDevice Supported: ServerCertifications & Standards: ACPI 2.0 FCC Class A certified UL VCCI C-Tick BSMI KC IEEE Standards: 802.3z 802.1Q 802.3x 802.3ad (LACP) 802.3ae 802.1ab (LLDP) Platform Supported: PCGreen Compliant: YesGreen Compliance Certificate/Authority: RoHSWarrantyAdditional Warranty Information: Product does not ship from original manufacturer Product may not be eligible for original manufacturer warranty, rebates or programs Direct replacement warranty provid




Intel Ethernet Converged Network Adapter XL710-QDA2 - PCI Express 3.0 x8 - 2 Port (s) - Optical Fiber, Twinaxial - Retail

Intel Ethernet Converged Network Adapter XL710-QDA2 - PCI Express 3.0 x8 - 2 Port (s) - Optical Fiber, Twinaxial - Retail

$508.13
View Product

Category: computers & accessories > computer components > network cards | Brand: intel | Merchant: Walmart US Intel; Ethernet Converged Network Adapters XL710 10/40 GbEThe 10/40 gigabit family of adapters addresses the demanding needs of the next-generation agile data center by providing unmatched features for server and network virtualization, flexibility for LAN and SAN networks, and proven, reliable performance. With network virtualization, the next big trend in creating an agile data center, the Intel; Ethernet Converged Network Adapter XL710 family is ready to help you take that next step. General InformationManufacturer: Intel CorporationManufacturer Part Number: XL710QDA2Brand Name: IntelProduct Series: XL710Product Name: Ethernet Converged Network Adapter XL710-QDA2Package Type: RetailProduct Type: 40Gigabit Ethernet CardInterfaces/PortsHost Interface: PCI Express 3.0 x8Total Number of Ports: 2I/O ExpansionsExpansion Slot Type: QSFP+Media & PerformanceMedia Type Supported: Optical FiberTwinaxialNetwork & CommunicationNetwork Technology: 40GBase-CR440GBase-SR440GBAse-LR4Physical CharacteristicsForm Factor: Plug-in CardHeight: 2.7"Width: 6.6"MiscellaneousDevice Supported: ServerWarrantyLimited Warranty: Lifetime




Mellanox Connectx-4 Mcx4121a-xcat 10gigabit Ethernet Card - Pci Express 3.0 X8 - 2 Port (s) - Optical Fiber (mcx4121a-xcat)

Mellanox Connectx-4 Mcx4121a-xcat 10gigabit Ethernet Card - Pci Express 3.0 X8 - 2 Port (s) - Optical Fiber (mcx4121a-xcat)

$321.75
View Product

Category: computers & accessories > computer components > network cards | Brand: Mellanox Technologies | Merchant: Walmart US ConnectX-4 Lx EN Network Controller with 10/25/40/50Gb/s Ethernet connectivity addresses virtualized infrastructure challenges, delivering best-in-class and highest performance to various demanding markets and applications. Providing true hardware-based I/O isolation with unmatched scalability and efficiency, achieving the most cost-effective and flexible solution for Web 2.0, Cloud, data analytics, database, and storage platforms. With the exponential increase in usage of data and the creation of new applications, the demand for the highest throughput, lowest latency, virtualization and sophisticated data acceleration engines continues to rise. ConnectX-4 Lx EN enables data centers to leverage the world's leading interconnect adapter for increasing their operational efficiency, improving servers' utilization, maximizing applications productivity, while reducing total cost of ownership (TCO) . ConnectX-4 Lx EN provides an unmatched combination of 10, 25, 40, and 50GbE bandwidth, sub-microsecond latency and a 75 million packets per second message rate. It includes native hardware support for RDMA over Converged Ethernet, Ethernet stateless offload engines, Overlay Networks, and GPUDirect; Technology. High Speed Ethernet AdapterConnectX-4 Lx offers the best cost effective Ethernet adapter solution for 10, 25, 40 and 50Gb/s Ethernet speeds, enabling seamless networking, clustering, or storage. The adapter reduces application runtime, and offers the flexibility and scalability to make infrastructure run as efficiently and productively as possible.I/O VirtualizationConnectX-4 Lx EN SR-IOV technology provides dedi-cated adapter resources and guaranteed isolation and protection for virtual machines (VMs) within the server. I/O virtualization with ConnectX-4 Lx EN gives data center administrators better server utilization while reducing cost, power, and cable complexity, allowing more Virtual Machines and more tenants on the same hardware. Overlay NetworksIn order to better sca




Intel Ethernet Qsfp+ Optics - For Data Networking, Optical Network - 1 X 40gbase-sr4 - Optical Fiber - 40 Gbps 40 Gigabit Ethernet (e40gqsfpsr)

Intel Ethernet Qsfp+ Optics - For Data Networking, Optical Network - 1 X 40gbase-sr4 - Optical Fiber - 40 Gbps 40 Gigabit Ethernet (e40gqsfpsr)

$488.42
View Product

Category: computers & accessories > computer components > network cards | Brand: intel | Merchant: Walmart US The Intel; Ethernet 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Optics are available for customers who would like to deploy Intel; Ethernet Converged Network Adapters with a QSFP+ SR optic. Intel; Ethernet Converged Network Adapters with QSFP+ connectivity deliver proven, reliable solutions for deployments of high density Ethernet for unified 10GbE and 40GbE network connections. Customers can move efficiently to 40GbE for high bandwidth application requirements such as content distribution, high-end virtualization using multiple CPUs, network appliances, and Applications Delivery Controllers (ACD) used for content caching, load balancing, and compression. To ensure maximum flexibility, Intel supports the ability to use any combination of Intel; Ethernet QSFP+ Optic, Intel; Ethernet QSFP+ Twinaxial Cable, or Intel; Ethernet QSFP+ Breakout Cable. This enables customers to create the configuration that best meets the needs of their data center environment, while ensuring compatibility between adapter and accessories. Technical InformationApplication/Usage: Data Networking, Optical NetworkInterfaces/PortsInterfaces/Ports Details: 1 x MPO 40GBase-SR4 NetworkMedia & PerformanceMedia Type Supported: Optical FiberFiber Mode Supported: Multi-modeEthernet Technology: 40 Gigabit EthernetNetwork Technology: 40GBase-SR4Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 40Physical CharacteristicsForm Factor: Hot-swappableMiscellaneousCompatibility: Intel Ethernet Converged Network Adapters: X520-QDA1XL710-QDA1XL710-QDA2Green Compliant: YesGreen Compliance Certificate/Authority: RoHS-6




Mellanox Connectx-4 Mcx4131a-gcat 50gigabit Ethernet Card - Pci Express 3.0 X8 - 1 Port (s) - Optical Fiber (mcx4131a-gcat)

Mellanox Connectx-4 Mcx4131a-gcat 50gigabit Ethernet Card - Pci Express 3.0 X8 - 1 Port (s) - Optical Fiber (mcx4131a-gcat)

$601.01
View Product

Category: computers & accessories > computer components > network cards | Brand: Mellanox Technologies | Merchant: Walmart US ConnectX-4 Lx EN Network Controller with 10/25/40/50Gb/s Ethernet connectivity addresses virtualized infrastructure challenges, delivering best-in-class and highest performance to various demanding markets and applications. Providing true hardware-based I/O isolation with unmatched scalability and efficiency, achieving the most cost-effective and flexible solution for Web 2.0, Cloud, data analytics, database, and storage platforms. With the exponential increase in usage of data and the creation of new applications, the demand for the highest throughput, lowest latency, virtualization and sophisticated data acceleration engines continues to rise. ConnectX-4 Lx EN enables data centers to leverage the world's leading interconnect adapter for increasing their operational efficiency, improving servers' utilization, maximizing applications productivity, while reducing total cost of ownership (TCO) . ConnectX-4 Lx EN provides an unmatched combination of 10, 25, 40, and 50GbE bandwidth, sub-microsecond latency and a 75 million packets per second message rate. It includes native hardware support for RDMA over Converged Ethernet, Ethernet stateless offload engines, Overlay Networks, and GPUDirect; Technology. High Speed Ethernet AdapterConnectX-4 Lx offers the best cost effective Ethernet adapter solution for 10, 25, 40 and 50Gb/s Ethernet speeds, enabling seamless networking, clustering, or storage. The adapter reduces application runtime, and offers the flexibility and scalability to make infrastructure run as efficiently and productively as possible.I/O VirtualizationConnectX-4 Lx EN SR-IOV technology provides dedi-cated adapter resources and guaranteed isolation and protection for virtual machines (VMs) within the server. I/O virtualization with ConnectX-4 Lx EN gives data center administrators better server utilization while reducing cost, power, and cable complexity, allowing more Virtual Machines and more tenants on the same hardware. Overlay NetworksIn order to better sca




Intel X710DA4FHBLK Intel Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X710-DA4 FH - PCI Express 3.0 x8 - 4 Port (s) - Optical Fiber, Twinaxial - Bulk

Intel X710DA4FHBLK Intel Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X710-DA4 FH - PCI Express 3.0 x8 - 4 Port (s) - Optical Fiber, Twinaxial - Bulk

$468.92
View Product

Category: computers & accessories > computer components > network cards | Brand: intel | Merchant: Walmart US Intel X710DA4FHBLKBrand NewIncludes Lifetime WarrantyProduct # X710DA4FHBLKIntel; Ethernet Converged Network Adapters X710Intel continues its history of Ethernet leadership by introducing the latest 10 gigabit family of adapters, powered by the Intel; Ethernet Controller X710. The Intel; Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X710 family addresses the demanding needs of the next-generation agile data center, by providing unmatched features for virtualization, flexibility for LAN and SAN networking, and proven, reliable performance. The family of adapters deliver superior performance up to 80 Gb/s (40 Gb/s Tx; 40 Gb/s Rx) bi-directional throughput (quad-port adapter required) , in a PCI Express* v3.0 x8 slot. X710DA4FHBLK Features: Product Series: X710 Package Type: Bulk Host Interface: PCI Express 3.0 x8 Total Number of Ports: 4 Expansion Slot Type: SFP+ Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber Media Type Supported: Twinaxial Network Technology: 10GBase-LR Network Technology: 10GBase-SR Network Technology: 1000Base-SX Form Factor: Plug-in Card Device Supported: Server




Hp Ethernet 10gb 2-port 546sfp+ Adapter - Pci Express 3.0 X8 - 2 Port (s) - Optical Fiber (779793-b21)

Hp Ethernet 10gb 2-port 546sfp+ Adapter - Pci Express 3.0 X8 - 2 Port (s) - Optical Fiber (779793-b21)

$535.29
View Product

Category: computers & accessories > computer components > network cards | Brand: HP | Merchant: Walmart US HP Ethernet 10Gb 2-port 546FLR-SFP+ Adapter is designed to optimize Cloud efficiency, and improve performance and security of applications - especially where IO, block storage and database performance are critical and the need for maximum VM density and up-scalability are greatest. The HP Ethernet 546SFP+ can provide up to 40Gbps of converged bi-directional Ethernet bandwidth, helping to alleviate network bottlenecksAdditional Product SpecificationsFull Product Specifications: Click to viewInterfaces/PortsHost Interface: PCI Express 3.0 x8Total Number of Ports: 2I/O ExpansionsExpansion Slot Type: SFP+Media & PerformanceMedia Type Supported: Optical FiberNetwork & CommunicationNetwork Technology: 10GBase-XPhysical CharacteristicsForm Factor: Plug-in CardHeight: 2.2"Width: 7.5"Depth: 9.5"Weight (Approximate) : 1 lbMiscellaneousDevice Supported: ServerWarrantyLimited Warranty: 1 Year




Lenovo Intel I350-f1 1xgbe Fiber Adapter For Lenovo System X - Pci Express 2.0 - 1 Port (s) - Optical Fiber - Low-profile (00ag500 25)

Lenovo Intel I350-f1 1xgbe Fiber Adapter For Lenovo System X - Pci Express 2.0 - 1 Port (s) - Optical Fiber - Low-profile (00ag500 25)

$389.57
View Product

Category: computers & accessories > computer components > network cards | Brand: Lenovo | Merchant: Walmart US The Intel I350 GbE Network Adapter Family for IBM; System x; features a robust, standards-based portfolio that delivers economical Ethernet features in an industry-standard PCIe form factor, and an IBM ML2 form factor. The IBM ML2 Network Adapter is placed into a ML2 slot on equipped IBM System x servers, enabling you to preserve your PCIe slots for other purposes. The IBM ML2 Adapter also enables the IBM System x server's management traffic to be combined with the application traffic. By merging this traffic onto a single port, your cabling and switching costs are greatly reduced. Interfaces/PortsHost Interface: PCI Express 2.0Total Number of Ports: 1Network (RJ-45) : NoUSB: NoSerial Port: NoEthernet AUI: NoXJACK: NoPoE (RJ-45) Port: NoNumber of LC Ports: 1Media & PerformanceMedia Type Supported: Optical FiberFiber Optic Cable Standard: 62.5/50; mNetwork & CommunicationNetwork Technology: 1000Base-SXInfiniBand: NoPhysical CharacteristicsCard Height: Low-profileForm Factor: Plug-in CardHeight: 2.7"Width: 0.7"Depth: 5.3"MiscellaneousPackage Contents: Intel I350-F1 1xGbE Fiber Adapter for IBM System x3U Bracket1 x Driver CD1 x 2U Bracket1 x Publications CD1 x Safety FlyerDevice Supported: ServerCertifications & Standards: IEEE Standards:802.3802.3u802.3ab802.1AS802.3x802.3z802.1q802.1p802.3azPlatform Supported: PC, MacWarrantyLimited Warranty: 1 Year


')