Optical Fiber Telecommunications V A: Components and Subsystems (With CDROM)

Optical Fiber Telecommunications V A: Components and Subsystems (With CDROM)
$195.00

Shop Now

Category: computers & accessories > networking products > network transceivers | Merchant: Walmart US

Optical Fiber Telecommunications V A: Components and Subsystems (With CDROM)
Optical Fiber Telecommunications V (A) " is the fifth in a series that has chronicled the progress in the research and development of lightwave communications since the early 1970s. Written by active authorities from academia and industry, this edition not only brings a fresh look to many essential topics but also focuses on network management and services. Using high bandwidth in a cost-effective manner for the development of customer applications is a central theme. This book is ideal for R engineers and managers, optical systems implementers, university researchers and students, network operators, and the investment community. Volume (A) is devoted to components and subsystems, including: semiconductor lasers, modulators, photodetectors, integrated photonic circuits, photonic crystals, specialty fibers, polarization-mode dispersion, electronic signal processing, MEMS, nonlinear optical signal processing, and quantum information technologies. Volume (B) is devoted to systems and networks, including: advanced modulation formats, coherent systems, time-multiplexed systems, performance monitoring, reconfigurable add-drop multiplexers, Ethernet technologies, broadband access and services, metro networks, long-haul transmission, optical switching, microwave photonics, computer interconnections, and simulation tools. Biographical Sketches Ivan Kaminow retired from Bell Labs in 1996 after a 42-year career. He conducted seminal studies on electrooptic modulators and materials, Raman scattering in ferroelectrics, integrated optics, semiconductor lasers (DBR, ridge-waveguide InGaAsP and multi-frequency) , birefringent optical fibers, and WDM networks. Later, he led research on WDM components (EDFAs, AWGs and fiber Fabry-Perot Filters) , and on WDM local and wide area networks. He is a member of the National Academy of Engineering and a recipient of the IEEE/OSA John Tyndall, OSA Charles Townes and IEEE/LEOS Quantum Electronics Awards. Since 2004, he has been Adjunct Professor
UPC: 9780123741714


Similar Products:


Hp Ethernet 10gb 2-port 546sfp+ Adapter - Pci Express 3.0 X8 - 2 Port (s) - Optical Fiber (779793-b21)

Hp Ethernet 10gb 2-port 546sfp+ Adapter - Pci Express 3.0 X8 - 2 Port (s) - Optical Fiber (779793-b21)

$535.29
View Product

Category: computers & accessories > computer components > network cards | Brand: HP | Merchant: Walmart US HP Ethernet 10Gb 2-port 546FLR-SFP+ Adapter is designed to optimize Cloud efficiency, and improve performance and security of applications - especially where IO, block storage and database performance are critical and the need for maximum VM density and up-scalability are greatest. The HP Ethernet 546SFP+ can provide up to 40Gbps of converged bi-directional Ethernet bandwidth, helping to alleviate network bottlenecksAdditional Product SpecificationsFull Product Specifications: Click to viewInterfaces/PortsHost Interface: PCI Express 3.0 x8Total Number of Ports: 2I/O ExpansionsExpansion Slot Type: SFP+Media & PerformanceMedia Type Supported: Optical FiberNetwork & CommunicationNetwork Technology: 10GBase-XPhysical CharacteristicsForm Factor: Plug-in CardHeight: 2.2"Width: 7.5"Depth: 9.5"Weight (Approximate) : 1 lbMiscellaneousDevice Supported: ServerWarrantyLimited Warranty: 1 Year




Netgear Rn10g2sfp 10gigabit Ethernet Card - Pci Express - 2 Port (s) - Optical Fiber (rn10g2sfp-10000s)

Netgear Rn10g2sfp 10gigabit Ethernet Card - Pci Express - 2 Port (s) - Optical Fiber (rn10g2sfp-10000s)

$990.44
View Product

Category: computers & accessories > computer components > network cards | Brand: NETGEAR | Merchant: Walmart US Interfaces/PortsHost Interface: PCI ExpressTotal Number of Ports: 2I/O ExpansionsExpansion Slot Type: SFP+Media & PerformanceMedia Type Supported: Optical FiberNetwork & CommunicationNetwork Technology: 10GBase-XPhysical CharacteristicsForm Factor: Plug-in CardMiscellaneousDevice Supported: NAS Storage Device




Transition Networks N-gxe-poe-lc-01 Gigabit Ethernet Card - Pci Express 2.0 - 2 Port (s) - 1 - Optical Fiber, Twisted Pair (n-gxe-poe-lc-01)

Transition Networks N-gxe-poe-lc-01 Gigabit Ethernet Card - Pci Express 2.0 - 2 Port (s) - 1 - Optical Fiber, Twisted Pair (n-gxe-poe-lc-01)

$348.41
View Product

Category: computers & accessories > computer components > network cards | Brand: MILAN TECHNOLOGY | Merchant: Walmart US The N-GXE-POE-xx-01 Network Interface Card (NIC) provides connectivity to a secure fiber network while also delivering power to a PoE Powered Device (PD) , such as a VoIP phone with a copper UTP interface. It fully complies with all IEEE 802.3z and 1000Base-X standards, providing up to 2000 Mbps full-duplex bandwidth capacity. Developed to support high-end users, this two-port NIC has one 1000Base-X fiber network interface port and one switched 10/100/1000Base-T port supporting IEEE 802.3at PoE+ power. It is designed to allow a PC to power a VoIP phone, or any other traditional copper Powered Device, over a secure fiber network. Additionally, the NIC also has the ability to provide traffic switching functions between the copper and fiber ports, even when the PC is in a sleep mode. Combining the functions of PC connectivity and VoIP phone connectivity into one device saves installation time, expense, and the space of having two devices at the desktop. When the VoIP traffic is filtered and prioritized by third-party devices like an Ethernet switch and the IP phone, this PoE NIC will pass all tagged traffic ensuring users experience a high level of quality of service. VLANs and Prioritization can also be configured at the NIC via Transition's PoE NIC utility software. Additional Product SpecificationsFull Product Specifications: Click to viewInterfaces/PortsHost Interface: PCI Express 2.0Total Number of Ports: 2Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 1Media & PerformanceMedia Type Supported: Optical Fiber, Twisted PairNetwork & CommunicationNetwork Technology: 1000Base-T, 1000Base-XPhysical CharacteristicsForm Factor: Plug-in ModuleHeight: 0.9"Width: 4.8"Depth: 6.5"Weight (Approximate) : 2 lbMiscellaneousPackage Contents: N-GXE-POE-LC-01 Gigabit Ethernet Card Low Profile Bracket Device Supported: PCGreen Compliant: YesGreen Compliance Certificate/Authority: RoHS, WEEEWarrantyLimited Warranty: Lifetime




Chelsio High Performance Quad Port 10 Gbe Unified Wire Adapter - Optical Fiber (t540-cr)

Chelsio High Performance Quad Port 10 Gbe Unified Wire Adapter - Optical Fiber (t540-cr)

$671.68
View Product

Category: computers & accessories > computer components > network cards | Brand: CHELSIO | Merchant: Walmart US Chelsio's T540MCR is a quad port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Unified Wire adapter with a PCI Express 3.0 host bus interface, optimized for cloud computing, HPC virtualization, storage, and other data center applications. Since the Host Bus Interface is PCI Express 3.0, this cardcan support all 4 10G ports running at lineMrate. Interfaces/PortsHost Interface: PCI Express x8Network (RJ-45) : NoUSB: NoSerial Port: NoEthernet AUI: NoXJACK: NoPoE (RJ-45) Port: NoI/O ExpansionsNumber of Total Expansion Slots: 4Expansion Slot Type: XFPNumber of XFP Slots: 4Media & PerformanceMedia Type Supported: Optical FiberNetwork & CommunicationNetwork Technology: 10GBase-SR, 10GBase-LRPhysical CharacteristicsForm Factor: Plug-in CardHeight: 4"Width: 6.6"MiscellaneousCertifications & Standards: IEEE 802.3ae IEEE 802.3az IEEE 802.3z IEEE 802.1p IEEE 8021Q IEEE 802.1Qbg IEEE 802.Qhn IEEE 9M2/1Qg/h IEEE 802.3x IEEE 802.3ad Green Compliant: YesGreen Compliance Certificate/Authority: WEEE




Netpatibles Sfp+ 10-gbps Fibre Channel-sw Mmf 850nm 300m Lc Dom - For Optical Network, Data Networking 1 Lc Fiber Channel Network - Optical Fiber Multi-mode - 10 Gigabit Ethernet (ds-sfp-fc10g-sw-np)

Netpatibles Sfp+ 10-gbps Fibre Channel-sw Mmf 850nm 300m Lc Dom - For Optical Network, Data Networking 1 Lc Fiber Channel Network - Optical Fiber Multi-mode - 10 Gigabit Ethernet (ds-sfp-fc10g-sw-np)

$397.86
View Product

Category: computers & accessories > computer components > network cards | Brand: NETPATIBLES | Merchant: Walmart US This product is Guaranteed 100% Compatible with the Manufacturer Original. Additional Product SpecificationsFull Product Specifications: Click to viewTechnical InformationApplication/Usage: Optical Network, Data NetworkingInterfaces/PortsInterfaces/Ports Details: 1 x LC Fiber Channel NetworkMedia & PerformanceMedia Type Supported: Optical FiberFiber Mode Supported: Multi-modeEthernet Technology: 10 Gigabit EthernetNetwork Technology: Fiber ChannelWarrantyLimited Warranty: Lifetime




D-link 10 Gigabit Ethernet Sfp+ Pci Express Adapter - Pci Express X4 - Optical Fiber (dxe-810s)

D-link 10 Gigabit Ethernet Sfp+ Pci Express Adapter - Pci Express X4 - Optical Fiber (dxe-810s)

$248.86
View Product

Category: computers & accessories > computer components > network cards | Brand: DLINK | Merchant: Walmart US The D-Link DXE-810S 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ PCI Express Adapter is a high performance adapter designed for the high-speed PCI Express bus architecture. It offers increased bandwidth, reliability, and more functionality than standard PCI network cards. It is specifically designed to allow throughput at rates up to 20 Gbps, thus eliminating the bottleneck that exists with current 32 and 64-bit PCI bus architectures. Advanced Features and Security The card features onboard screening of 802.1Q VLAN tagged Ethernet frames, allowing you to assign multiple subnets to each server and isolate devices within each VLAN from the rest of the network for better traffic control and security. With support for advanced features such as 802.3x Flow Control, Jumbo Frames, and SNMP for network management, the DXE-810S can easily interoperate with your current networking equipment. Checksum Offloading The DXE-810S features TCP, UDP, and IP checksum offloading functionality, which transfers the checksum processing tasks from the computer's CPU to the network card. The DXE-810S's ability to handle the checksum processing means that the CPU's processing power can be used for other tasks while still achieving 10 Gbps network speeds. Interfaces/PortsHost Interface: PCI Express x4Network (RJ-45) : NoUSB: NoSerial Port: NoEthernet AUI: NoXJACK: NoPoE (RJ-45) Port: NoI/O ExpansionsNumber of Total Expansion Slots: 1Expansion Slot Type: SFP+Number of SFP+ Slots: 1Media & PerformanceMedia Type Supported: Optical FiberNetwork & CommunicationNetwork Technology: 10GBase-XInfiniBand: NoPhysical CharacteristicsForm Factor: Plug-in CardHeight: 4.3"Width: 4.7"Thickness: 748 milMiscellaneousDevice Supported: ComputerCertifications & Standards: CEFCCC-TickBSMIIEEE Standards:802.1q802.3x802.3ae802.3aqPlatform Supported: PCGreen Compliant: YesGreen Compliance Certificate/Authority: WEEEWarrantyLimited Warranty: 1 Year




Mellanox Connectx-4 En Network Interface Card - Pci Express 3.0 X16 - 1 Port (s) - Optical Fiber (mcx415a-ccat)

Mellanox Connectx-4 En Network Interface Card - Pci Express 3.0 X16 - 1 Port (s) - Optical Fiber (mcx415a-ccat)

$1019.78
View Product

Category: computers & accessories > computer components > network cards | Brand: Mellanox Technologies | Merchant: Walmart US ConnectX-4 EN Network Controller with 100Gb/s Ethernet connectivity, provide the highest performance and most flexible solution for high-performance, Web 2.0, Cloud, data analytics, database, and storage platforms. With the exponential growth of data being shared and stored by applications and social networks, the need for high-speed and high performance compute and storage data centers is skyrocketing. ConnectX; -4 EN provides exceptional high performance for the most demanding data centers, public and private clouds, Web2.0 and BigData applications, and Storage systems, enabling today's corporations to meet the demands of the data explosion. ConnectX; -4 EN provides an unmatched combination of 100Gb/s bandwidth in a single port, the lowest available latency, and specific hardware offloads, addressing both today's and the next generation's compute and storage data center demands. Coherent Accelerator Processor Interface (CAPI) With its support for CAPI, ConnectX-4 provides the best performance for Power and OpenPower based platforms. Such platforms benefit from better interaction between the Power CPU and the ConnectX-4 ENadapter, lower latency, higher efficiency of storage access, and better Return on Investment (ROI) , as more applications and more Virtual Machines run on the platform. I/O Virtualization ConnectX-4 EN SR-IOV technology provides dedicated adapter resources and guaranteed isolation and protection for virtual machines (VMs) within the server. I/O virtualization with ConnectX-4 EN gives data center administrators better server utilization while reducing cost, power, and cable complexity, allowing more Virtual Machines and more tenants on the same hardware. Overlay Networks In order to better scale their networks, data center operators often create overlay networks that carry traffic from individual virtual machines over logical tunnels in encapsulated formats such as NVGRE and VXLAN. While this solves network scalability issues, it hides the TCP packet




StarTech.com PCI Express 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP+ - PCIe x4 10Gb NIC SFP+ Adapter - PCI Express 2.0 x4 - 1 Port (s) - Optical Fiber PEX10000SFP

StarTech.com PCI Express 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP+ - PCIe x4 10Gb NIC SFP+ Adapter - PCI Express 2.0 x4 - 1 Port (s) - Optical Fiber PEX10000SFP

$117.49
View Product

Category: computers & accessories > computer components > network cards | Brand: StarTech | Merchant: Tech For Less UPC: 065030859554
Scale your network performance using the 10Gb SFP transceiver of your choice and connect your PCIe enabled server to a 10 Gigabit fiber network. The PEX10000SFP 10 Gigabit Fiber Network Card is a cost effective solution that delivers fast and reliable 10 Gbps network access at longer distances than copper based networks. Using the SFP transceiver of your choice, you can connect your PCI Express based server or workstation directly to your 10G fiber optic network. br br b Faster Networking Speed b br br With the rising strain on network resources due to large file transfers, multimedia content, and an increase in network users, more bandwidth is often required at various levels of your networking infrastructure. With up to 10 Gbps bandwidth, this fiber NIC lets you transfer more data at faster speeds, and is an ideal low cost addition to your server or high powered workstation. br br Greater Flexibility amp Distance br br The PEX10000SFP adapts to your network fiber connection and distance requirements to offer flexible configuration via an open SFP slot, and is compatible with most . With broad SFP compatibility this cost effective fiber card lets you use your preferred SFP module, giving you more options to connect your computer directly to a fiber network at greater distances. br br b Superior Power Efficiency b br br For improved operating efficiency, the PEX10000SFP features an energy efficient Tehuti TN4010 chipset that offers significantly reduced power consumption versus most comparable cards, including the Intel reg 82599 chipset cards. Superior power efficiency also helps minimize heat generated by the card, in turn avoiding an increase in the operating temperature within your server case. br br b Power Consumption Benchmark b br br Chipset br Power Consumption br Speed br br Approximately 40 less power consumption compared to the Intel 82599 chipset br br Tehuti TN4010 PEX10000SFP br lt 2.0W br 10 Gbps br br Intel 82599 br 3.4W br 10 Gbps br br This versatile 10 Gbps network card offers 16K Jumbo Frame and 802.1q VLAN tagging support, as well as compatibility with VMWare reg ESXi 5.0 5.1, Microsoft Hyper V reg virtualization software, and iSCSI support to combine LAN and SAN functions. br br Backed by a StarTech.com 2 year warranty and free lifetime technical support.




Synology E10g15-f1 10gigabit Ethernet Card - Pci Express X4 - 1 Port (s) - Optical Fiber (e10g15-f1)

Synology E10g15-f1 10gigabit Ethernet Card - Pci Express X4 - 1 Port (s) - Optical Fiber (e10g15-f1)

$241.71
View Product

Category: computers & accessories > computer components > network cards | Brand: Synology | Merchant: Walmart US Interfaces/PortsHost Interface: PCI Express x4Total Number of Ports: 1I/O ExpansionsExpansion Slot Type: SFP+Media & PerformanceMedia Type Supported: Optical FiberNetwork & CommunicationNetwork Technology: 10GBase-XPhysical CharacteristicsForm Factor: Plug-in CardMiscellaneousDevice Supported: Server




Chelsio High Performance, Dual Port 10 Gbe Unified Wire Adapter - Optical Fiber - Low-profile (t520-so-cr)

Chelsio High Performance, Dual Port 10 Gbe Unified Wire Adapter - Optical Fiber - Low-profile (t520-so-cr)

$198.25
View Product

Category: computers & accessories > computer components > network cards | Brand: CHELSIO | Merchant: Walmart US Chelsio's T520-SO-CR is a memory free dual-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Unified Wire adapter with a PCI Express 3.0 host bus interface, optimized for cloud computing, virtualization, storage, and other data center applications. Interfaces/PortsHost Interface: PCI Express x8Network (RJ-45) : NoUSB: NoSerial Port: NoEthernet AUI: NoXJACK: NoPoE (RJ-45) Port: NoI/O ExpansionsNumber of Total Expansion Slots: 2Expansion Slot Type: SFP+Number of SFP+ Slots: 2Media & PerformanceMedia Type Supported: Optical FiberNetwork & CommunicationNetwork Technology: 10GBase-SR, 10GBase-LRPhysical CharacteristicsCard Height: Low-profileForm Factor: Plug-in CardHeight: 2.7"Width: 6.6"MiscellaneousCertifications & Standards: IEEE 802.3ae IEEE 802.3az IEEE 802.3z IEEE 802.1p IEEE 8021Q IEEE 802.1Qbg IEEE 802.Qhn IEEE 9-2/1Qg/h IEEE 802.3x IEEE 802.3ad Platform Supported: PC, MacGreen Compliant: YesGreen Compliance Certificate/Authority: RoHS




Intel Ethernet Converged Network Adapter Xl710-qda2 - Pci Express 3.0 X8 - 2 Port (s) - Optical Fiber, Twinaxial - Bulk (xl710qda2blk)

Intel Ethernet Converged Network Adapter Xl710-qda2 - Pci Express 3.0 X8 - 2 Port (s) - Optical Fiber, Twinaxial - Bulk (xl710qda2blk)

$526.34
View Product

Category: computers & accessories > computer components > network cards | Brand: intel | Merchant: Walmart US Intel; Ethernet Converged Network Adapters XL710 10/40 GbEThe 10/40 gigabit family of adapters addresses the demanding needs of the next-generation agile data center by providing unmatched features for server and network virtualization, flexibility for LAN and SAN networks, and proven, reliable performance. With network virtualization, the next big trend in creating an agile data center, the Intel; Ethernet Converged Network Adapter XL710 family is ready to help you take that next step. Additional Product SpecificationsFull Product Specifications: Click to viewInterfaces/PortsHost Interface: PCI Express 3.0 x8Total Number of Ports: 2I/O ExpansionsExpansion Slot Type: QSFP+Media & PerformanceMedia Type Supported: Optical Fiber, TwinaxialNetwork & CommunicationNetwork Technology: 40GBase-CR4, 40GBase-SR4, 40GBAse-LR4Physical CharacteristicsForm Factor: Plug-in CardHeight: 2.7"Width: 6.6"MiscellaneousDevice Supported: ServerWarrantyLimited Warranty: Lifetime




Ibm Flex System Fc5052 2-port 16gb Fc Adapter - Pci Express X8 - 2 Port (s) - Optical Fiber (95y2386)

Ibm Flex System Fc5052 2-port 16gb Fc Adapter - Pci Express X8 - 2 Port (s) - Optical Fiber (95y2386)

$1081.79
View Product

Category: computers & accessories > computer components > network cards | Brand: IBM | Merchant: Walmart US The IBM; Flex System; FC5052 2-port and FC5054 4-port 16Gb FC Adapters enable the highest FC speed access for Flex System compute nodes to an external storage area network (SAN) . These adapters are based on the proven Emulex Fibre Channel stack, and work with 16 Gb Flex System Fibre Channel switch modules. As the only 4-port HBA for IBM Flex System, the FC5054 provides unmatched scalability and redundancy. In addition, the FC5054 has two separate ASICs with no bridge chip, so data flows directly to an independent PCIe bus for high availability without a single point of failure. It also allows for logical partitioning on IBM Power Systems; compute nodes. The following figure shows the IBM Flex System FC5054 4-port 16Gb FC Adapter. Interfaces/PortsHost Interface: PCI Express x8Total Number of Ports: 2Media & PerformanceMedia Type Supported: Optical FiberNetwork & CommunicationNetwork Technology: Fibre ChannelPhysical CharacteristicsForm Factor: Plug-in CardWidth: 3.9"Depth: 3.1"MiscellaneousDevice Supported: ServerCertifications & Standards: United States FCC 47 CFR Part 15, Subpart B, ANSI C63.4 (2003) , Class AUnited States UL 60950-1, Second EditionIEC/EN 60950-1, Second EditionFCC - Verified to comply with Part 15 of the FCC Rules, Class ACanada ICES-003, issue 4, Class AUL/IEC 60950-1CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1-03Japan VCCI, Class AAustralia/New Zealand AS/NZS CISPR 22:2006, Class AIEC 60950-1 (CB Certificate and CB Test Report) Taiwan BSMI CNS13438, Class AKorea KN22, Class A; KN24Russia/GOST ME01, IEC-60950-1, GOST R 51318.22-99, GOST R 51318.24-99, GOST R 51317.3.2-2006, GOST R 51317.3.3-99IEC 60950-1 (CB Certificate and CB Test Report) CE Mark (EN55022 Class A, EN60950-1, EN55024, EN61000-3-2, EN61000-3-3) CISPR 22, Class APlatform Supported: PC




Intel Ethernet Converged Network Adapter Xl710-qda2 - Pci Express 3.0 X8 - 2 Port (s) - Optical Fiber, Twinaxial - Retail (xl710qda2)

Intel Ethernet Converged Network Adapter Xl710-qda2 - Pci Express 3.0 X8 - 2 Port (s) - Optical Fiber, Twinaxial - Retail (xl710qda2)

$569.92
View Product

Category: computers & accessories > computer components > network cards | Brand: intel | Merchant: Walmart US Intel; Ethernet Converged Network Adapters XL710 10/40 GbEThe 10/40 gigabit family of adapters addresses the demanding needs of the next-generation agile data center by providing unmatched features for server and network virtualization, flexibility for LAN and SAN networks, and proven, reliable performance. With network virtualization, the next big trend in creating an agile data center, the Intel; Ethernet Converged Network Adapter XL710 family is ready to help you take that next step. Additional Product SpecificationsFull Product Specifications: Click to viewInterfaces/PortsHost Interface: PCI Express 3.0 x8Total Number of Ports: 2I/O ExpansionsExpansion Slot Type: QSFP+Media & PerformanceMedia Type Supported: Optical Fiber, TwinaxialNetwork & CommunicationNetwork Technology: 40GBase-CR4, 40GBase-SR4, 40GBAse-LR4Physical CharacteristicsForm Factor: Plug-in CardHeight: 2.7"Width: 6.6"MiscellaneousDevice Supported: ServerWarrantyLimited Warranty: Lifetime




')